Morton v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Such an issue is better left for resolution at the summary judgment stage. The Court therefore DENIES County Defendants' motion in this respect.

2. Statutory Immunity

Next, County Defendants argue that they are statutorily immune from liability under the California Government Code. Doc. No. 21-1 at 19. As County Defendants correctly note, couched within Plaintiffs' professional negligence claim is a reference to California Government Code § 845.6. SAC ¶ 117. Section 845.6 provides:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.
Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6.

As Plaintiffs appear to concede, professional negligence and failure to summon are two separate claims. See Castaneda v. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab., 151 Cal.Rptr.3d 648, 656 (Ct. App. 2013).