Morton v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Although the claim as it pertains to Liberty is not within the scope of the present motion, the Court reminds Plaintiffs that “in circumstances where a public entity would not be liable for the acts of its employee, Cal. Gov't Code § 815.4 does not operate to broaden the scope of the public entity's liability with respect to independent contractors.” Resendiz v. Cty. of Monterey, No. 14-CV-05495-LHK, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 86034, at *14 (N.D. Cal. June 30, 2015).

b. Failure to Summon

As noted above, California Government Code § 845.6 provides that a public entity or public employee may be liable for an injury proximately caused to a prisoner where: (1) “the employee is acting within the scope of his [or her] employment”; (2) “the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care”; and (3) “he [or she] fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Villarreal v. Cty. of Monterey, 254 F.Supp.3d 1168, 1187 (N.D. Cal. 2017).