Morton v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] While County Defendants do not cite any legal authority for their request, the Court notes that “Rule 12(f) does not authorize district courts to strike claims for damages on the ground that such claims are precluded as a matter of law.” Whittlestone, Inc. v. Handi-Craft Co., 618 F.3d 970, 974-75 (9th Cir. 2010).

That said, it is well-established that public entities are immune from punitive damages under § 1983 and California law. City v. Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981) (holding that “a municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983”); Westlands Water Dist. v. Amoco Chem. Co., 953 F.2d 1109, 1113 (9th Cir. 1992) (“California Government Code § 818 bars any award of punitive damages against a public entity.”); Cal. Gov't Code § 818 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”). Accordingly, to the extent County Defendants seek to dismiss Plaintiffs' request for punitive damages against the County, see SAC ¶ 109, the Court GRANTS their motion and DiSMiSSES Plaintiffs' claims for punitive damages against the County without leave to amend.

V. Conclusion