BCD-RE-13-03
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Maine's legitimate interest in the subject of this litigation is the allegedly unauthorized and potentially fraudulent encumbrance of Maine real estate owned in part by Maine residents to secure a loan to a non-resident. The Law Court has concluded that "Maine has a legitimate interest in . . . preventing debtors from using our boundaries as a shelter to shield their persons and their Maine real estate from process and creditors." Dworman, 2004 ME 142, ¶ 15, 861 A.2d 662. Dworman involved the attachment of Maine real estate owned by a non-resident debtor, see 14 M.R.S. § 704-A(2)(C) (providing that a person submits to the jurisdiction of Maine's courts through "[t]he ownership, use or possession of any real estate situated in this State"), but not used to secure the debt.