Case No. A-03-CA-115-SS
[…] In their fifth cause of action, the plaintiffs contend the IRS attempted fraud by claiming a RACS006 is a record of individual assessment of tax due by the plaintiffs. See Am. Compl. at 4-5. The plaintiffs argue the assessment process violated 26 U.S.C. § 6203 and submit a report from the General Accounting Office discussing the RACS (revenue general ledger accounting system) and stating the RACS does not contain detailed information sorted by individual or corporate tax. Id. at Ex. D, p. 2. It appears the plaintiffs argue the RACS006 form is an improper assessment form. Section 6203 states: "The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment." 26 U.S.C. § 6203. Presuming section 6203 waives the Government's immunity from suit, the record unequivocally demonstrates the IRS complied with section 6203 by making a valid assessment of both plaintiffs' tax liabilities and providing a Form 4340 (certificate of assessment).