Case No. A-03-CA-115-SS
[…] See, e.g., In re Westberry, 215 F.3d 589, 591 (6th Cir. 2000); Beggs V. Rossi, 145 F.3d 511, 512 (2d Cir. 1998); Staub v. Harris, 626F.2d 275 (3d Cir. 1980). Accordingly, the second and seventh causes of action are dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
IV. Violation of 26 U.S.C. § 3432
In their third cause of action, the plaintiffs allege agent Hsieh violated 26 U.S.C. § 3432 by failing to release a notice of intent to levy against plaintiffs and failing to give them notice of their right to appeal under IRS procedures. Section 3432 does not exist. Construing the complaint in favor of the plaintiffs, the Court presumes the plaintiffs intended to refer to 26 U.S.C. § 6343(e), which states: "In the case of a levy on the salary or wages payable to or received by the taxpayer, upon agreement with the taxpayer that the tax is not collectible, the Secretary shall release such levy as soon as practicable." 26 U.S.C. § 6343(e) (emphasis added). Even assuming this statutory provision waives the Government's sovereign immunity, it applies on its face only when the taxpayer and the IRS reach an agreement that the tax is not collectible.