Morse v. Olmer
[…] J.S. v. Grand Island Public Schools , 297 Neb. 347, 899 N.W.2d 893 (2017).

At trial, and on appeal, the parties do not explicitly address whether the district court had jurisdiction to consider the Morses’ action. In Kaylee's brief on appeal, she does argue that the district court abused its discretion by failing to take Aaron into consideration when awarding the Morses grandparent visitation. As a part of her argument, Kaylee asserts that the Morses failed to serve Aaron with a copy of their complaint pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1803(2) (Reissue 2016), which requires a petition seeking grandparent visitation to "be served upon the parent or parents or other party having custody of the child and upon any parent not having custody of such child." However, in her brief, Kaylee does not go so far as to argue that the Morses’ failure to serve Aaron with a copy of the complaint constituted a jurisdictional defect.