Morse v. Olmer
[…] However, in her brief, Kaylee does not go so far as to argue that the Morses’ failure to serve Aaron with a copy of the complaint constituted a jurisdictional defect. Upon our review, we conclude that the failure of the Morses to add Aaron as a party to the proceedings deprived the district court of jurisdiction.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 2016) is entitled "Necessary parties; brought into suit; procedure." Section 25-323 provides in part:

The court may determine any controversy between parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in.

The language of § 25-323 tracks the traditional distinction between necessary and indispensable parties. Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing , 296 Neb. 73, 894 N.W.2d 221 (2017). This court, in In re Trust Created by Augustin , 27 Neb.