Civ. A. No. 94-0025-C.
[…] In accordance with the Attorney General's regulation and the decision discussed above, we hold that the imposition of a registration fee on candidates for delegate to a state party convention who are not chosen in an election and are chosen by local convention, mass meeting, or party canvass is not subject to the Section Five preclearance requirement.
IV
Plaintiffs also allege that the imposition of the registration fee is in effect the requirement of the payment of a poll tax as a precondition for voting in violation of Section Ten of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973h(a). Section Ten provides in relevant part:
Authority of Attorney General to institute actions for relief against enforcement of poll tax requirement
(b) In the exercise of the powers of Congress under section 5 of the fourteenth amendment, section 2 of the fifteenth amendment and section 2 of the twenty-fourth amendment, the Attorney General is authorized and directed to institute forthwith in the name of the United States such actions, including actions against States or political subdivisions, for declaratory judgment or injunctive relief against the enforcement of any requirement of the payment of a poll tax as a precondition to voting, or substitute therefor enacted after November 1, 1964, as will be necessary to implement the declaration of subsection (a) of this section and the purposes of this section.42 U.S.C. § 1973h(b). As is immediately apparent, the statute does not, on its face, authorize private actions for violations of Section 10. See Allen v.