No. C 11-02351 LB
[…] Section 1102.5 is a "whistle-blower" protection statute. Ferretti v. Pfizer Inc., No. 11-CV-04486 LHK, --- F.Supp.2d ----, 2012 WL 694513, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 29, 2012). The provision that Mr. Morrow believes Defendants violated provides that "[a]n employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." Cal. Labor Code § 1102.5(b). California Labor Code § 98.7, in turn, provides: "Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation."
Judge Koh recently held that a plaintiff is required to exhaust his or her administrative remedies under California Labor Code § 98.7 before filing a claim for violation of California Labor Code § 1102.5. Ferretti, 2012 WL 694513, at *4-6. She explained: