Morrow v. Chi. Hous. Auth.
[…] The federal regulations require each public housing authority to "adopt a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the program in accordance with HUD requirements" and to "state[] PHA policy on matters for which the PHA has discretion to establish local policies." 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a) (2014). The administrative plan "must be in accordance with HUD regulations and requirements" and "[t]he PHA must administer the program in accordance with the PHA administrative plan." Id. § 982.54(b)-(c). Accordingly, CHA has issued its Administrative Plan for the Housing Choice Voucher Program 22 (CHA plan) "to define the PHA's local policies for operation of the housing programs in the context of federal laws and regulations."