File No. CV 990422906S.
[…] The motion was heard on March 31, 2003.
Morrissey's first count, alleging negligent infliction of emotional distress, is precluded by Perodeau v. Hartford, 259 Conn. 729, 792 A.2d 752 (2002). Perodeau holds that liability for the tort of negligent infliction of emotional distress cannot arise "out of conduct occurring within a continuing employment context, as distinguished from conduct occurring in the termination of employment." Id., 762-63. Morrissey's argument that Perodeau is inapplicable to cases involving private employers governed by General Statutes § 31-49, which provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work," is unpersuasive in light of Parsons v. United Technologies Corp., 243 Conn. 66, 78, 88, 700 A.2d 655 (1997), which reviews § 31-49 and nevertheless reaches a holding similar to that of Perodeau.