Submitted January 29, 1996.
[…] In paragraph (a), section 4540 provides that the registered foreign support order is subject to the same defenses as a Pennsylvania support order. Therefore, one might conclude that the statute of limitations is inapplicable because in Pennsylvania support orders are not subject to the defense of the statute of limitations. However, paragraph (c) of section 4540 narrows the broad language of paragraph (a) by providing that, at the enforcement hearing, the obligor may present "only matters that would be available to him as defenses in an action to enforce a foreign money judgment." 23 P. S. § 4540(c). A foreign judgment is subject to a four year statute of limitations. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(5) (four year statute of limitations applies to "an action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state"). We conclude that the specific provision of paragraph (c) controls over the more general provision of paragraph (a), see 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933, thereby making the four-year statute of limitations applicable.