Morrissey v. Curran
[…] "Under New York law a union member may enforce in the courts the rights granted to him by the union constitution and bylaws * * *

* * * * * *

Jurisdiction over [such a] state-law claim exists under the principle of pendent jurisdiction." (at 461)

Counsel for defendants assert that this suit is improper because the union itself is not named as a defendant. To the extent that plaintiffs seek relief under § 481(c), the failure to join the union is no bar, for that section provides that the union " and its officers shall be under a duty, enforceable at the suit of any bona fide candidate for office in such labor organization in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office. . . ." (emphasis added).

Defendants have also noted that at the time the order to show cause was returned, Mr. Morrissey had not submitted his nominating petition and was therefore, in their view, not a "bona fide candidate." Morrissey has since qualified to appear on the ballot.