Morrison v. Stephens
[…] The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, on state habeas review, determined petitioner is not entitled to flat time credit for the time he was released on parole. As discussed above, petitioner has failed to show the state court's decision was unreasonable. Petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas relief, and this claim should be DENIED.

VII.

BILLS OF ATTAINDER

Section 508.283(a)(2) of the Texas Government Code provides that after a hearing, a parole panel may continue, revoke, or modify a person's parole. Section 508.283(b) provides that if the parole of a person "described by" section 508.149(a) (inmates currently ineligible for mandatory supervision) is revoked, "the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released." Section 508.283(b) further provides that "[t]he remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation."

Petitioner contends sections 508.283(b) and 508.149 of the Texas Government code are unconstitutional because they act as bills of attainder.