Morrison v. Stephens
[…] The new law only allowed a certain amount of street time credits for offenders who (1) had their parole revoked on or after September 1, 2001, and (2) who were not persons "described by" section 508.149(a) of the Texas Government Code. See Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d 390, 392 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004). Based upon this 2001 amendment, the Fifth Circuit found that some Texas prisoners, those who meet the statutory qualifications, may have a liberty interest in retaining street time credit. Johnson v. Quarterman, 304 Fed. App'x 234, 236 (5th Cir. 2008).

Section 508.283(c), effective September 1, 2001, currently provides (and provided in 2009 when petitioner's parole was revoked):

(c) If the parole, mandatory supervision or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. For a person who on the date of issuance of the warrant of summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the persons release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation.


Tex. Gov't Code Ann § 508.283(c) (emphasis added).

While petitioner met the first prong of the statutory requirements to receive street time credit, i.e., his parole was revoked on or after September 1, 2001, petitioner did not meet the second prong of the statute.