85868-COA
[…] Furthermore, unlike the term "willfully," which can be interpreted to refer to a general intent crime in the context of child abuse statutes, see Jenkins, 110 Nev. at 870, 877 P.2d at 1066, the term "knowingly" requires actual or constructive knowledge, see NRS 193.017 ("'Knowingly' imports a knowledge that the facts exist which constitute the act or omission of a crime, and does not require knowledge of its unlawfulness. Knowledge of any particular fact may be inferred from the knowledge of such other facts as should put an ordinarily prudent person upon inquiry."). To interpret the word "knowingly" as imposing only a general intent requirement would conflict with the term's statutory definition. See Williams v.