85868-COA
[…] Hughes, 127 Nev. 626. 628-29, 261 P.3d 1067, 1069 (2011). Morrison argues that the use of the word "knowingly" m NRS 200.710(1) means that the State must prove that Morrison knew or had reason to know that A.M. was a minor at the time of the crime. We agree.
As the Nevada Supreme Court explained in Garcia v. Sixth Judicial District Court, "[w]hen an intent requirement is supplied in the statute, in order to sustain a conviction, that intent must be proven as to each element of the crime." 117 Nev. 697, 701, 30 P.3d 1110, 1112 (2001). In Garcia, the supreme court addressed NRS 202.055, which criminalizes the sale of alcohol to persons under 21 years of age. Because NRS 202.055 made it unlawful to "knowingly . . . [s]ell[ ] ... an alcoholic beverage to any person under 21 years of age," the court concluded that the statute required proof of "either actual or constructive knowledge of the purchaser's age."