85868-COA
[…] Furthermore, even if A.M. did testify falsely on matters of force or consent, the State was not required to prove that Morrison forced A.M. to have intercourse or that A.M. did not consent to intercourse. See NRS 200.366(1)(b) ("A person is guilty of sexual assault if the person . . . [c]ommits a sexual penetration upon a child under the age of 14 years . . . ."). We therefore conclude that Morrison has not established plain error.
The State did not improperly comment on the evidence during closing argument