85868-COA
[…] Crawford v. State, 121 Nev. 744, 748, 121 P.3d 582, 585 (2005). However, whether a jury instruction is an accurate statement of the law is reviewed de novo. Nay v. State, 123 Nev. 326, 330, 167 P.3d 430, 433 (2007). Additionally, when interpreting a statute, this court will "interpret clear and unambiguous statutory language by its plain meaning unless doing so would lead to an unreasonable or absurd result." Moore v. State, 136 Nev. 620, 622-23, 475 P.3d 33, 36 (2020).
Morrison was charged under NRS 200.710(1) with using a minor in producing pornography. NRS 200.710(1) provides that "[a] person who knowingly uses, encourages, entices or permits a minor to simulate or engage in or assist others to simulate or engage in sexual conduct to produce a performance is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 200.750." (Emphasis added.) For purposes of this statute, the term "minor" means an individual under the age of 18. State v. Hughes, 127 Nev. 626. 628-29, 261 P.3d 1067, 1069 (2011).