85868-COA
[…] In NRS 201.230, the age element precedes the specific intent element, and the "plain language [does not] otherwise require the State to prove that the defendant knew or should have known that the child was under the age of 16." Moore, 136 Nev. at 623-24, 475 P.3d at 36.
NRS 200.364(10) ('"Statutory sexual seduction' means ordinary sexual intercourse, anal intercourse or sexual penetration committed by a person 18 years of age or older with a person who is 14 or 15 years of age and who is at least 4 years younger than the perpetrator.").
NRS 201.230(1)(a) (defining the crime of lewdness with a child under 16 as occurring when a person "18 years of age or older . . . willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act. . . upon or with the body ... of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child" (emphasis added)).