Morrison v. Colvin
[…] AR 295. It is far from clear how this could be considered competent evidence from a treating source. The decision does not identify the physician that recommended the exception from the welfare to work requirement, nor does it explain the basis for such a recommendation. To the extent that it can be construed as an opinion, it amounts to little more than a conclusory statement that plaintiff is temporarily disabled. For an impairment to be disabling, it must last longer than 12 months. 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 ("Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement."). This determination is dated May 17, 2008, and the exception ends less than a year later on February 29, 2009. Accordingly, the "opinion" fails to establish that the undisclosed impairment resulting in the exception persisted for more than 12 months.