Morrison v. Astrue
[…] Railey v. Webb, 540 F.3d 393, 414-415 (6th Cir. 2008). Judge Cayer determined that the

regulations direct the ALJ to avoid applying the age categories "mechanically in a borderline situation." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). If a claimant is "within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled," the ALJ must "consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case." Id.

M R, at 6. Such reading of the regulations is consistent with the overall concern that an ALJ's decision must be based on the record as a whole. Smith, supra. Judge Cayer further reasoned that