describing the global settlement in connection with denying the Morris Creditors' motion to dismiss bankruptcy
[…] Ainsworth (In re Bartee), 317 B.R. 362, 366 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2004) ; and Turpen v. Eide (In re Turpen), 244 B.R. 431, 434 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2000) ).
This conclusion is supported by the permissive language used in section 707(a) of the Bankruptcy Code that provides that the Court "may" dismiss a chapter 7 bankruptcy case "for cause." See 11 U.S.C. § 707(a) ; cf. Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts, 549 U.S. 365, 127 S.Ct. 1105, 166 L.Ed.2d 956 (2007) (majority opinion by Stevens, J.)(notwithstanding the fact that 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) provides that a chapter 7 debtor "may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13," the court has discretion pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) to deny such a request when conversion is prejudicial to creditors); cf.