describing the global settlement in connection with denying the Morris Creditors' motion to dismiss bankruptcy
[…] In fact, as of the writing of this Memorandum Opinion, the Morris Creditors have made at least 22 requests that the instant bankruptcy case be dismissed. See Creditors Daniel Peter Morris and Lucille Aiosa Morris Post-Evidentiary Hearing Brief, ECF 427, at para. 87.
However, because Mr. Zimmer's principal assets were located within the Western District of Pennsylvania, Mr. Zimmer's presence in Canada did not preclude his commencement of a bankruptcy case in this district. See 11 U.S.C. § 109(a) ("a person ... that ... has ... property in the United States ... may be a debtor under this title"); 28 U.S.C. § 1408(1) ("a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district ... in which the ... principal assets in the United States, of the person ... that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement").
Accordingly, the Court declined the Morris Creditors' invitation to dismiss this case based upon lack of bankruptcy eligibility and/or for improper venue.