Morris v. Wenerowicz
[…] Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989) ("Obviously, state officials literally are persons. But a suit against a state official in his or her official capacity is not a suit against the official but rather is a suit against the official's office. As such, it is no different from a suit against the state itself." (internal citation omitted)). Pennsylvania has not waived Wenerowicz's Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 ("[I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity."). Therefore, the court will dismiss the plaintiff's claim for monetary damages against Wenerowicz in his official capacity.

The plaintiff also seeks a form of prospective injunctive relief against Wenerowicz with regard to the need to place ladders on the bunk beds at SCI-Graterford.