Morris v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] Plaintiff received email stating Company wanted to help [her] avoid foreclosure[.] I had to call Wells Fargo's [attorney] who verified yes it was on foreclosure list she researched it and removed it. If it weren't for [plaintiff] verify a [ illegible word] offer to help then house would have been sold off. . . . This is a contract breach because [plaintiff] paid consideration to Wells."

Discussion

Plaintiff's claim for mortgage fraud under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 443.930 is legally frivolous. The statute specifically states, "This section shall not be construed to create a private cause of action." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 443.930.3.

Under Missouri law, a plaintiff may bring a wrongful foreclosure action either as a suit in equity to set aside the sale, or as a suit at law to recover money damages. Dobson v. Mortgage Elec.