Case No. 2:19-cv-650-GMB
[…] Id. at 1100. General Mills argued that the plaintiff's claims were preempted because FDA regulations expressly permitted it to use the label "naturally flavored" in advertising these products. Id. at 1102. The plaintiff maintained that she was merely "seeking to enforce federal regulations prohibiting false and misleading statements." Id. at 1101.
The Lam court explained that the label "naturally flavored" was permitted by FDA regulation 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i), which provides:
If the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food other than through the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor and shall be declared in the following way:"So long as that product contains natural flavor which is derived from the characterizing food ingredient, it will not run afoul of the regulation." Id. at 1103 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).