No. A06-2101.
[…] If a defendant is financially unable to afford counsel, he is entitled to have a public defender appointed to represent him. Minn. Stat. § 611.14 (2006); Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.02. And there is a provision for the representation of misdemeanor defendants on appeal. See Minn. Stat. § 611.18 (2006) (providing for appointment of public defender "through appeal, if any," for those qualifying for representation).
Respondent argued, and the district court agreed, that appellant's right to the appointment of legal counsel in a postconviction proceeding is limited by Minn. Stat. § 611.14(2). The statute provides:
The following persons who are financially unable to obtain counsel are entitled to be represented by a public defender:
. . .
(2) a person appealing from a conviction of a felony or gross misdemeanor, or a person convicted of a felony or gross misdemeanor, who is pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction . . .
Minn. Stat. § 611.14 (2004) (emphasis added).
Appellant does not challenge Minn. Stat. § 611.14(2) under the United States Constitution.