Morris v. State
[…] He subsequently filed several successive postconviction petitions for additional credit time, which were all denied. Because Morris has previously sought postconviction relief, his current petition is a successive postconviction petition. See Young, 888 N.E.2d at 1257. Because Morris did not obtain leave from this Court before filing the instant petition, his arguments for

[8] why he should receive the additional credit time cannot be heard on the merits. Therefore, we dismiss his appeal.

At the time Morris completed the “Horticulture Science” program, Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3.3(5) provided that the amount of credit time an offender was entitled to was “[n]ot more than a total of six (6) months of credit, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more career and technical education programs approved by the department of correction.” Ind.