Morris v. State
[…] Morris of carrying a dangerous weapon openly with the intent to injure. It concedes that "no one testified that they saw [Mr.] Morris with the knife before he used it to stab [Mr.] Jeter," but it argues that the jury could "infer that [Mr.] Morris was elsewhere when retrieving the knife, or that he had previously retrieved it from the front room and armed himself for the independent purpose of using it against [Mr.] Jeter, if [Mr.] Jeter came into [Ms.] Johnson's house."

Appellant was convicted of violating Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 4-101(c)(2) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"), which states: "A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." By contrast, CR § 4-101(c)(1) states: "A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person." (Emphasis added.).

In Harrod v. State, 65 Md. App. 128, 131 (1985), the defendant's wife testified that the defendant emerged suddenly from their bedroom with a hammer and threatened her and her friend with it.