Morris v. State 01-277
[…] The trial justice asked Morris if he understood the nature and waiver of his rights. Morris responded affirmatively. Accordingly, Morris knowingly and willingly entered into a plea of nolo contendere on the charge of assault with a dangerous weapon.

Presentence Report

Morris next assails the trial justice for failing to consider Morris' presentence report before accepting Morris' plea of nolo contendere. General Laws § 12-19-6 provides as follows:

Whenever an accused shall be found guilty after trial or shall plead guilty or nolo contendere on any charge for which a sentence of more than one year may be imposed, the court shall, before imposing sentence, have presented to it by the administrator of probation and parole a presentence report. All local and state police agencies shall furnish to the administrator of probation and parole such criminal records as the administrator may request.

According to Morris, Section 12-19-6 requires that the trial justice consider a defendant's presentence report and should a defendant waive the justice's consideration, then such waiver must appear on the record.

Morris cites the following passage from the hearing transcript as evidence that the trial justice did not read or consider Morris' presentence report:

THE COURT: I'm going to accept your plea of nolo contendere presentence report. Any objections to the waiver?

Criminal Procedure Rule 32 (c) requires that the administrator of probation and parole prepare a presentence investigation report for the Court. R.I. Crim. R. P. 32 (c); State v. Sousa, 116 R.I. 411, 413, 358 A.2d 44 (1976). The principal function of the report is to assist the trial justice determine the appropriate sentence. State v. Cianci, 485 A.2d 565, 566 (R.I. 1984).