ROBERT C. MORRIS, #1311083, Plaintiff v. RICK PERRY, Governor, State of Texas, Defendant.
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Nat'l Dairy Prods. Corp., 372 U.S. 29, 33, 83 S. Ct. 594, 598 (1963). The Notice at issue is not susceptible to a vagueness challenge. It does not prohibit particular conduct, but instead assesses a fee for certain health care services and, in any event, the Notice is sufficiently clear. Moreover, Morris does not suggest that the TDCJ grievance procedures will be unavailable for challenging copayment assessments.
With regard to Morris's complaint that the statute was enacted without complying with Texas Government Code § 2001.023, that notice requirement, per its plain terms, applies only to state agency rule-making, and not to the legislative process. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2001.023 ("A state agency shall give at least 30 days' notice . . . . A state agency shall file notice . . .") (emphasis added). Moreover, even if the law was somehow not in compliance with Texas Government Code § 2001.023, this possible violation would not give rise to a due process claim. See McIntosh v.