Morris v. Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff appeals from the order granting the motion to dismiss the bill and dissolving the injunction enjoining payment of the proceeds by the defendant insurance companies.

We consider the following questions on this appeal:

1. Does the complaint state a cause of action against defendants which would permit equitable contribution and marshaling of assets?

2. Were the premiums paid by the deceased a fraud on creditors and hence recoverable?

We shall first answer the second question. Plaintiff relies, with reference to this question, upon section 2207 of the insurance code of 1956 (CLS 1956, § 500.2207 [Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 24.12207]), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

"Provided, That, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for said insurance paid with intent to defraud creditors, with interest thereon, shall inure to their benefit from the proceeds of the policy: Provided further, That proof that such transfer was made and a particular debt or claim existed at the time of such transfer shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud said creditor as to said debt or claim; but the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability thereon by payment of its proceeds in accordance with its terms, unless before such payment the company shall have written notice at its home office, by or in behalf of a creditor of a claim to recover for transfer made or premiums paid with intent to defraud creditors, with specification of the amount claimed."

The trial court in its opinion granting the motion to dismiss said: