Morris v. Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] was determining factual questions and matters which ordinarily would be submitted in proof on the trial of the case.

If the bill alleged actionable fraud, equity would be quick to accept jurisdiction and order full testimonial hearing, but no such specific allegation appears in the amended bill of complaint. The plaintiff does not allege that premium payments by the deceased were made "with intent to defraud creditors."

While it is true that the statute provides in part as follows:

CLS 1956, § 500.2207 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 24.12207).

"Proof that such transfer was made and a particular debt or claim existed at the time of such transfer shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud said creditor as to said debt or claim," the lack of such an allegation in the amended bill of complaint could not withstand the motion to dismiss. Taking the other facts alleged into consideration, it would appear that plaintiff might well have amended her bill of complaint to make such an allegation.