LINDA V. PARKER, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Gibbs, 830 N.W.2d 821, 830 (Mich. Ct. App. 2013) (quoting People v. Chalmers, 742 N.W.2d 610, 614 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007)). Unlawful imprisonment requires a knowing restraint of “another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument[;] (b) The restrained person was secretly confined[;] (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.” United States v. Anderson, 608 Fed.Appx. 369, 373 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.349b(1)). The statute defines “restrain” as “to forcibly restrict a person's movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” Id. (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.349b(3)(a)).
Further, Morris was convicted of the charged offenses in part under an aider and abettor theory. To support a finding under Michigan law that a defendant aided and abetted in the commission of a crime, the prosecution must establish that: