Morris v. County Bd. of Assessors
[…] The special districts were: Town of Hempstead Lighting District, Town of Hempstead Park District, Town of Hempstead Refuse Disposal District, North Merrick Fire District, Merrick-North Merrick Refuse and Garbage District, Nassau County Police District.

A tax exemption for veterans of military service is authorized by section 458 of the Real Property Tax Law. Generally speaking, property purchased with specified eligible funds granted in recognition of military service may qualify for exemption from State, county and general municipal, but not local school taxation (§ 458, subd. 1, par. [3]).

To determine the scope of the exemption authorized by section 458, it is necessary to consider subdivision 4 of this section, which provides that definitions set forth in section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law "shall not apply to this section and the terms used in this section shall have the same meaning as they had prior to the enactment of this chapter." For definitions, then, we must look to the so-called "closing paragraphs" of former section 4 of the Tax Law (L. 1953, ch. 876), in effect when section 458 was enacted.

There, insofar as pertinent, we find the following:

"The term `taxation', as used in this section, includes: