Civil Action 20 Civ. 7017 (SLC)
[…] Indeed, the Commissioner recognizes the “well-known clinical phenomenon that children with some impairments (for example, AD/HD) may be calmer, less inattentive, or less out-of-control in a novel or one-to-one setting, such as a CE.” SSR 09-2p, 2009 WL 396032, at *12 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(6)). Accordingly, the Commissioner “will not draw inferences about your functioning in other situations based only on how you function in a one-to-one, new, or unusual situation.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(6). Here, however, that is precisely what the ALJ did.
Similarly, as Ms. Morris correctly argues (ECF No. 30 at 25), the ALJ failed to consider the effects of V.V.'s “need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [the claimant has] or would have outside the structured setting.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv). As discussed above, in evaluating the effects of a child's impairment on her functioning, an ALJ must consider, inter alia, “[h]ow well [the child] can initiate, sustain, and complete [his or her] activities, including the amount of help or adaptations [the child] need[s], and the effects of structured or supportive settings.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5). In particular, “[the Commissioner] will consider how effectively you function by examining how independently you are able to initiate, sustain, and complete your activities despite your impairment(s), compared to other children your age who do not have impairments, ” and “will consider: (A) The range of activities you do; (B) Your ability to do them independently, including any prompting you may need to begin, carry through, and complete your activities; (C) The pace at which you do your activities; (D) How much effort you need to make to do your