Morris v. City of N.Y.
[…] Pl. Rule 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 46; Ex. 21 (12/28/2009 Arrest Report). The officers showed the court order to Morris, explained that she was in violation of the order by not allowing the Miller brothers access to the apartment and asked Morris to allow them to enter. Ex. 3 at 69:1-10 (Morris Dep.). When Morris again refused to comply with the court order the officers arrested her for Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 215.50(3). Second Am. Compl. ¶ 29; Ex. 21 (12/28/2009 Arrest Report).

Penal Law § 215.50(3) prohibits "[i]ntentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court except in cases involving or growing out of labor disputes . . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 215.50(3) (McKinney). Morris argues that the violation of the court order was not sufficient to create probable cause to arrest her because the order did not contain an arrest clause and, in addition, was too vague to support a charge. Pl.