Morris v. City of Midland
[…] Id. §§ 54.012, 54.017. Of the four Municipal Code Ordinances that Morris violated, only Section 11-1-4.03, regarding the permitted uses of property, is a zoning ordinance. However, Morris's continued violations of the other three sections of the Municipal Code-6-1-22 (garage sales), 8-6-18 (accumulation of debris), and 8-7-3 (nuisance)-are directly related to and further her actions in violating the City's zoning ordinance. Therefore, the trial court appropriately granted an injunction against Morris to enjoin her from continuing to violate these ordinances. See id. § 211.012(c)(1) ("If . . . land is used in violation of . . . an ordinance or regulation adopted under this subchapter, the appropriate municipal authority, in addition to other remedies, may institute appropriate action to . . . prevent the unlawful . . . use . . . restrain, correct, or abate the violation . . . [or] prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use on or about the premises.").

To obtain permanent injunctive relief, a party must show (1) the existence of a wrongful act, (2) the existence of imminent harm, (3) the existence of irreparable injury, and (4) the absence of an adequate remedy at law. Chehab v. Huttenbach, No. 11-20-00180-CV, 2022 WL 2165532, at *5 (Tex.