0011842/2004.
[…] Cattani for judgment as a matter of law at the time the plaintiff rested and at the close of evidence in this action. Accordingly, these aspects of the defendants motion are denied.
The defendant also moves this court to either set aside the jury verdict and direct that judgment be entered in favor of Dr. Cattani notwithstanding the jury verdict or in the alternative setting this action down for a new trial. CPLR § 4404 states that:
"After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the Court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or, it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the Court."
The defendant argues that the in viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, there is no valid line of reasoning or permissible inference which could have led the jury to reach a verdict against Dr. Cattani.