Robert W. Kellerman Kathryn V. Eberle Frankfort, Kentucky, Brief for Appellants/Cross-Appellees, Charles David Morris And Julia G. Morris.
[…] An administrative agency's findings of fact, if supported by substantial evidence, are binding on a reviewing court. Allen v. Kentucky Horse Racing Authority, 136 S.W.3d 54, 59 (Ky.App. 2004), citing Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission v. Landmark Community Newspapers of Kentucky, Inc., 91 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Ky. 2002). Thus, we must uphold the Fiscal Court's decision if it's found to be supported by substantial evidence. Id. at 578.
KRS 100.213 states:
(1) Before any map amendment is granted, the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court must find that the map amendment is in agreement with the adopted comprehensive plan, or, in the absence of such a finding, that one (1) or more of the following apply and such finding shall be recorded in the minutes and records of the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court:
(a) That the existing zoning classification given to the property is inappropriate and that the proposed zoning classification is appropriate;
(b) That there have been major changes of an economic, physical, or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of such area.
The Morrises argue that the circuit court exceeded its limited authority to overturn the decision of the Fiscal Court when it substituted its own judgment.