CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-441-JBT.
[…] B. the offset for PIP benefits paid to the plaintiff
At the time of trial, California Casualty had already paid plaintiff PIP benefits in the amount of $5,956.00. Thus, in order to avoid double recovery to plaintiff, the court concluded that California Casualty was entitled to a credit of $5,956.00 against the total damages awarded by the jury for PIP benefits previously paid to plaintiff.
The court's decision that California Casualty is entitled to the foregoing offset was based on the clear language of KRS 342.700(1), which provides, in part, as follows:
Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and the other person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both. (Emphasis added).
In Cincinnati Insurance, supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court elaborated on this statute's prohibition against double recovery in these situations, as follows: