CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-441-JBT.
[…] It is not a defense personal to the tortfeasor, but would also apply to any attempt to recover damages against, e.g., the tortfeasor's employer (if applicable), his parent (if he is a minor and the parent had signed for his driver's license), his insurer (if permitted), or anyone else who could be held liable because of the tortfeasor's negligence.Cincinnati Insurance, 191 S.W.3d at 315.
Additional authority for this offset is also found in KRS 304.39-060(2)(a), which provides:
Tort liability with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle is "abolished" for damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable therefor, or that would be payable but for any deductible authorized by this subtitle, under any insurance policy or other method of security