CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-7675
[…] Count II brings a claim of bad faith under Pennsylvania's Bad Faith insurance statute, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371 which permits punitive damages, interest, attorney's fees, and costs. Punitive damages are considered part of the amount in controversy. Frederico v. Home Depot, 507 F.3d 188, 199 (3d Cir. 2007). In fact, an award of punitive damages of just over two times the claimed compensatory damages in this case would put the plaintiff's claim over the $75,000.00 threshold.
Title 42 of Pa.C.S. § 8371 pertains to actions on insurance policies, and provides: In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%; (2) award punitive damages against the insurer; and (3) assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
The Supreme Court has declined to impose a bright-line ratio which a punitive damages award cannot exceed. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co. v. Campbell, 538 U.S. 408, 425 (2003).