No.C 98-4138 VRW (PR)
[…] Accord United States v Garlick, 240 F.3d 789, 793-94 (9th Cir 2001) (two counts of wire fraud based on two separate fax transmissions not multiplicitous, even if only first fax was sent by defendant and first fax could have been used to prove defendant caused second fax to be sent).
California Penal Code section 470 provides in relevant part: "Every person who, with intent to defraud, knowing that he or she has no authority to do so, signs the name of another person" to an instrument such as a deed of reconveyance is guilty of forgery. California Penal Code section 115 provides in relevant part: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed. registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States is guilty of a felony."
5. Ineffective assistance of counsel on appeal
Petitioner argued on direct appeal that he must be afforded a new trial because the destruction of the court reporter's notes of his trial compromised his constitutional right to appeal.