finding insurer's potential indemnification of defendant sufficient to justify permissive intervention
[…] .Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 178.
In light of this determination, the court must consider whether the statute is so punitive that it effectively transforms this intended civil remedy into a criminal penalty. The court may consider as “useful guideposts” whether the statute: “has been regarded in our history and traditionsas a punishment; imposes an affirmative disability or restraint; promotes the traditional aims of punishment; has rational connection to a nonpunitive purpose; or is excessive with respect to this purpose.”
Smith, 538 U.S. at 97, 123 S.Ct. 1140.
Section 177 provides that, in cases of willful violations, the violator shall “be liable for exemplary damages of not less than one hundred and not more than one thousand dollars for each violation.”
This does not resemble traditional punishment, which may include physical restraint, and it has less impact than penalties directly affecting the violator's employment.
The statute has a rational connection to a nonpunitive purpose, specifically, protecting sensitive private information.