Morplay Mgmt. v. Castro
[…] Morplay alleges in the amended complaint that the parties entered into the agreement, that Morplay provided substantial services to Castro under the agreement, and that Castro has failed to pay commissions owed under the agreement (NYSCEF Doc. No. 21, ¶¶ 46-50). Castro, in moving to dismiss the complaint, argues that the agreement is unenforceable because it violates New York law; namely, the statutory requirement that employment agencies be licensed (General Business Law §§ 170, et seq.).

Pursuant to General Business Law § 172, "[n]o person shall open, keep, maintain, own, operate or carry on any employment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license therefor as provided in this article." The statute defines an employment agency as "any person . . . who, for a fee, procures or attempts to procure employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements" (General Business Law § 171[2][a][1]) or "who directly or indirectly: