Morplay Mgmt. v. Castro
[…] Pursuant to General Business Law § 172, "[n]o person shall open, keep, maintain, own, operate or carry on any employment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license therefor as provided in this article." The statute defines an employment agency as "any person . . . who, for a fee, procures or attempts to procure employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements" (General Business Law § 171[2][a][1]) or "who directly or indirectly:

(1) procures or attempts to procure or represents that he can procure employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements;
(2) represents that he has access, or has the capacity to gain access, to jobs not otherwise available to those not purchasing his services; or
(3) provides information or service of any kind purporting to promote, lead to or result in employment for the applicant with any employer other than himself."
(General Business Law § 171[2][c].) The statute also specifies as a "Theatrical employment agency" any person or entity "who procures or attempts to procure employment or engagements for an artist, but such term does not include the business of managing entertainments, exhibitions or performances, or the artists or attractions constituting the same, where such business only incidentally involves the seeking of employment therefor" (General Business Law § 171[8]).