James Morphis, Petitioner, v. Ryan Thornell, et al., Respondents.
[…] (Doc. 7-1 at 3-8, 1060-1078) Petitioner was sentenced on March 19, 2018. (Id. at 1103) At the time of the events, trial, convictions, and sentencing, Section 13-1404(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes provided that a defendant commits sexual abuse by “intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual contact with any person who is fifteen or more years of age without consent of that person or with any person who is under fifteen years of age if the sexual contact involves only the female breast.” Further, Section 13-1405(A) provided that a defendant “commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” In addition, Section 13-1410(A) provided that a defendant commits child molestation by “intentionally or knowingly engaging in or causing a person to engage in sexual contact, except sexual contact with the female breast, with a child who is under fifteen years of age.”