James Morphis, Petitioner, v. Ryan Thornell, et al., Respondents.
[…] In addition, Section 13-1410(A) provided that a defendant commits child molestation by “intentionally or knowingly engaging in or causing a person to engage in sexual contact, except sexual contact with the female breast, with a child who is under fifteen years of age.”
At the time of the events at issue, Petitioner's trial, Petitioner's convictions, and Petitioner's sentencing, A.R.S. § 13-1407(E) (2008) provided that “[i]t is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to § 13-1404 or 13-1410 that the defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest.” See also Holle, 240 Ariz. at 301. A.R.S. § 13-1407(E) (2008) did not provide a defense of lack of sexual interest for sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1405.