Morozov v. ICOBOX Hub Inc.
[…] IV. PLAINTIFFS' ATTACHMENT MOTION IS GRANTED

Magistrate Judge Cave correctly determined that Plaintiffs are entitled to provisional remedies under Section 5229 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR"), pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 64. (See Report at 22-26.) Rule 64 provides that "throughout an action, every remedy is available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment." Fed. R. Civ. P. 64. And CPLR 5229 provides that "before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5229.

Courts within this Circuit have concluded that CPLR 5229 is an available "remedy within the meaning of Rule 64." Demirovic v. Ortega, 296 F. Supp. 3d 477, 481 (E.D.N.Y. 2017) (citing Sequa Capital Corp. v. Nave, 921 F. Supp. 1072, 1076 (S.D.N.Y. 1996)).