Morones v. Harlingen Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(f). Defendants contend that Lester's conduct was within the general scope of his employment as a District employee, and Morones could have brought suit against the District alone. Id. at 9. Thus, Defendants assert that this Court should dismiss Morones's claims against Lester pursuant to § 101.106(f). Id. at 9-12.

Third, Defendants claim that § 22.0514 of the Texas Education Code requires this Court to dismiss Morones's claims against Lester because Morones failed to exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit. Dkt. No. 8 at 13. Pursuant to § 22.0514, "[a] person may not file suit against a professional employee of a school district unless the person has exhausted the remedies provided by the school district for resolving the complaint." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 22.0514. Defendants argue that the District had policies in place that Morones should have used to present his complaint and receive "remediation." Dkt. No. 8 at 13 (citing the District's "Board Policy" at https://pol.tasb.org/Policy/Download /255 ?filename=FNG(LOCAL).pdf ).