Morones v. Harlingen Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(f). Pursuant to its plain language, the Court must apply § 101.106(f) when a government employee shows that, at the time the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred: (1) he was an employee of a government unit; (2) his alleged act or omission fell within the scope of his employment; and (3) the suit could have been brought against the government unit under the TTCA. Id; Pyle v. City of Harlingen, 2014 WL 1230026, at *5 (citing Tipps v. McCraw, 945 F.Supp.2d 761, 767, 768 (W.D. Tex. 2013) and Anderson v. Bessman, 365 S.W.3d 119, 124 (Tex. 2011)).

Section 101.001(5) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code defines "scope of employment" as "the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee's office or employment and includes being in and about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(5). An employee's conduct falls within the scope of his authority when he is discharging duties generally assigned to him. Carter v. Diamond URS Huntsville, LLC, 175 F. Supp. 3d 711, 751 (S.D. Tex. 2016) (citing Tipps v.