Moroccanoil, Inc. v. Conforti
[…] The California Secretary of State has created and designated Form LLC-1A as the form corporations must file to do this. http://www.sos.ca.gov/business-programs/businessentities/conversion-information/ (listing different conversion certificates based on type of entity being converted) (last visited July 10, 2018). The filing of Form LLC-1A has several immediate and automatic consequences.
First, the corporation is immediately dissolved and the LLC springs forth in its place. § 1155(d) (“The filing with the Secretary of State of a statement of conversion on an organizational document or a certificate of conversion ... shall have the effect of the filing of a certificate of dissolution by the converting corporation and no converting corporation that has made the filing is required to file” the certificates of dissolution otherwise required.). As a result of this automatic dissolution, “the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of the [converting] corporation shall cease.” § 1905(b).