Moroccanoil, Inc. v. Conforti
[…] As a result of this automatic dissolution, “the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of the [converting] corporation shall cease.” § 1905(b).
This statutory conversion also automatically causes the immediate transfer of all legal rights, assets, and liabilities to the newly-formed LLC. Specifically, the following vest or transfer to the LLC: all real and personal rights and property, § 1158(b)(1); all debts, liabilities, and obligations, § 1158(b)(2); and all rights and liens of creditors and lienholders, § 1158(b)(3).
Finally, “[a]n entity that converts into another entity ... is for all purposes ... the same entity that existed before the conversion.” § 1158(a). That being said, although the corporation ceases to exist as a legal entity, “[a]ny action or proceeding pending ... against the ... converting corporation may be continued against the ... converted corporation as if the conversion had not occurred.” § 1158(c).
2018 WL 3618054 at *2-3.

Moroccanoil submits that Brinkley is not analogous to the present matter because SDI and CHL II were two separate entities and, thus, this is not a situation where a single entity converted to a different form. (App. Br at 16-18).