Morisette v. XPO Logistics, Inc.
[…] [MCL 500.3108(1).]

Under MCL 500.3110, persons conclusively presumed to be dependents of a deceased individual include husbands and wives with whom the individual is living at the time of their death, and children under the age of 18 or over, but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning. MCL 500.3110(1). "In all other cases, questions of dependency and the extent of dependency shall be determined in accordance with the facts as they exist at the time of death." MCL 500.3110(2).

Plaintiff testified that the decedent was living at home with her, his father, and his brother at the time of his death. According to plaintiff, the decedent had no dependents, and no one was otherwise economically dependent on him.