Morisette v. XPO Logistics, Inc.
[…] Thorn v Mercy Mem'l Hosp Corp, 281 Mich.App. 644, 658; 761 N.W.2d 414 (2008). Rather, "the wrongful-death act is essentially a filter through which the underlying claim may proceed." Denney, 317 Mich.App. at 735 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Because the decedent's death was caused by the operation of a motor vehicle, the underlying claim necessarily involves the no-fault act.

"MCL 600.2922(6) sets forth the damages available in wrongful-death actions." Denney, 317 Mich.App. at 731, citing Wesche v Mecosta County Rd Comm'n, 480 Mich. 75, 90; 746 N.W.2d 847 (2008). MCL 600.2922 states, in pertinent part:

(1) Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as described in [MCL 600.]2922a shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured or death as described in [MCL 600.]2922a, and although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a felony.
* * *
(6) In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. [MCL 600.6922(1), (6).]

Thus, the WDA permits an array of damages.