Record No. 1444-99-4.
[…] Present: Judges Elder, Annunziata and Frank.
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
Richard Baylor Moriarty (appellant) appeals the circuit court's denial of his appeal from the determination by the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles that he was an habitual offender under Code § 46.2-351. Appellant contends that the circuit court erred in admitting the record of a prior conviction, which appellant alleges violated Code § 19.2-307. We disagree and affirm the circuit court's ruling.
Section 19.2-307 sets forth the required contents of a criminal judgment order as follows: "The judgment order shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and the adjudication and sentence, whether or not the case was tried by jury, and if not, whether the consent of the accused was concurred in by the court and the attorney for the Commonwealth. If the accused is found not guilty, or for any other reason is entitled to be discharged, judgment shall be entered accordingly. If an accused is tried at one time for two or more offenses, the court may enter one judgment order respecting all such offenses. The final judgment order shall be entered on a form promulgated by the Supreme Court." Code § 19.2-307.
I. BACKGROUND
The Commissioner's determination that appellant was an habitual offender was based upon three convictions for driving while under the influence.