Morgulis v. Bus Patrol Am.
[…] BusPatrol's end-to-end service includes installing and maintaining cameras on school bus stop-arms as well as issuing notices of liability to purported violators. ¶ 57. Section 1174-a provides that notices of liability “shall be prepared and mailed by the county, city, town or village in which the violation occurred, or by any other entity authorized by such county, city, town or village to prepare and mail such notification of violation.” Doc. 28-2 at 5. According to Morgulis, the notices are issued “on behalf of local governments.” ¶ 75. Under § 1174-a, notices of liability are sent to individuals “alleged to be liable.” Id.