08-21-2024
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Applicable law and standard of review
The ADA prohibits discrimination based on disability in the enjoyment of public accommodations, including access to public accommodations. (42 U.S.C. § 12182.) A Web site is a "public accommodation" under the ADA if it is connected to a physical place of public accommodation. (Thurston v. Midvale Corp. (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 634, 644.)
The ADA includes a bilateral fee shifting provision that allows the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney fees. Section 12205 states: "In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this Act, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses . . . and costs ...." A prevailing defendant, however, can only recover attorney fees if the ADA claim was frivolous. (Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC (1978) 434 U.S. 412, 416417; Jankey v.