5:23-CV-17-M
[…] See Thomas v. Salvation Army Southern Territory, 841 F.3d 632, 639 (4th Cir. 2016) (finding facts did not give rise to reasonable inference plaintiff was handicapped under the FHA where complaint asserted she suffered from unidentified mental disability). Such a bare assertion is also insufficient to plausibly plead that there is a record of Morgan having a substantial impairment (given that it is uncertain what disability Morgan claims to have and what records documenting it exist) or that Morgan is regarded as having such an impairment. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(d) (a claimant is regarded as having an impairment where she (1) has an impairment that “does not substantially limit one or more major life activities but that is treated by another person as constituting such a limitation”; (2) has an impairment that “substantially limits one or more major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of the other toward such impairment”; or (3) has neither a mental nor physical impairment but is “treated by another person as having such an impairment”).