5:23-CV-17-M
[…] B. Morgan's Status as a Member of a Protected Class
The FHA aims to provide fair housing throughout the United States by protecting specific classes of people from discrimination when they are renting, buying, or securing financing for housing. See 42 U.S.C. § 3601, 3604 (2023). Protected characteristics include race, color, religion, sex, familial status, national origin, and disability. Id. § 3604; 24 C.F.R. § 100.5(a) (2021). Under the statute, a handicap is defined in three ways. § 3602(h). First, a qualifying disability may constitute a “physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities.” Id. at (1). Second, a person may qualify as handicapped if there is a record of them having such an impairment. Id. at (2). And finally, a person may qualify as handicapped if they are regarded as having such an impairment. Id. at (3).