Morgan v. Perlman
[…] Accordingly, we do not believe the family court abused its discretion by concluding that Morgan failed to demonstrate a change in circumstances that was substantial and continuing as required for modification of child support under KRS 403.213(1).

Morgan next asserts the family court erred by failing to impute income to Perlman in the computation of his child support obligation. KRS 403.212(2)(d) provides the mechanism for imputing income to a parent who is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed for the purpose of calculating child support. KRS 403.212(2)(d) provides:

If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income . . . . Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. . . .
When determining whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, the court must consider the parent's employment potential and probable earnings potential. KRS 403.212(2)(d). In other words, the court must consider the "totality of the circumstances." Polley v. Allen, 132 S.W.3d 223, 227 (Ky. App. 2004).