Morgan v. Garland
[…] The first of these arguments is unexhausted, and the last of them is unpersuasive. But the second argument, which goes to the definition of acquiescence that the IJ and BIA applied, has merit. We remand to the BIA for further proceedings on its basis, and do not reach Morgan's third argument.

Before addressing the specifics of Morgan's CAT-related arguments, we summarize the relevant legal background.

If the serious-nonpolitical-crime bar applies, then Morgan's only remaining remedy is deferral (as distinct from withholding) of removal under the CAT. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a). The CAT Deferral regulation provides that "[a]n alien who: has been ordered removed; has been found under [8 C.F.R.] § 208.16(c)(3) to be entitled to protection under the Convention Against Torture; and is subject to the provisions for mandatory denial of withholding of removal under § 208.16(d)(2) or (d)(3), shall be granted deferral of removal to the country where he or she is more likely than not to be tortured." Id. But "[t]o be granted deferral of removal under the CAT, the burden is on the petitioner" to make this showing. Ramirez-Perez v. Barr, 934 F.3d 47, 52 (1st Cir. 2019).