Morgan v. Garland
[…] 3. The BIA and IJ Properly Declined to Grant Morgan's CAT Deferral Application on Account of Jamaican Country Conditions.

Morgan's final argument on the CAT Deferral issue is that the IJ and the BIA improperly discounted record evidence of country conditions in concluding that Morgan would not likely be tortured upon his removal to Jamaica -- and if convicted of the charged offenses, his presumable imprisonment there. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3)(iii), (iv) (requiring the agency to consider "[e]vidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights within the country of removal" and "[o]ther relevant information regarding conditions in the country of removal"). Morgan cites a 2022 U.S. Department of State Human Rights Report, as well as his own removal-hearing testimony that the Gang operates in Jamaican correctional facilities.