Morgan v. Garland
[…] Id. But "[t]o be granted deferral of removal under the CAT, the burden is on the petitioner" to make this showing. Ramirez-Perez v. Barr, 934 F.3d 47, 52 (1st Cir. 2019).

To carry this burden, "[a] petitioner seeking CAT protection must show it is more likely than not that he would be subject to torture by or with the acquiescence of a government official." Aldana-Ramos v. Holder, 757 F.3d 9, 19 (1st Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (restricting the definition of torture under the CAT to where "pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official acting in an official capacity or other person acting in an official capacity"). "Acquiescence of a public official," in turn, "requires that the public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity." 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(7).