No. 1 CA-SA 98-0317
[…] Sammons later avowed that he received the complaint on August 10 and on August 25 sought Morgan's permission to sign the affidavit of acceptance. Sammons then signed, but did not date, the affidavit and avowed that he returned it to Helwig's counsel on August 31.
¶ 5 On September 8, Morgan filed a motion to transfer the case to Yavapai County, and the other defendants later joined in that motion. The motion alleged that all defendants resided in Yavapai County and that their alleged malpractice occurred there.
A.R.S. section 12-404 states:
A. If an action is not brought in the proper county, the court shall nevertheless have jurisdiction and may . . . determine the action unless the defendant, before expiration of the time allowed to answer, files with the clerk of the court . . . an affidavit of the defendant, . . . stating that the county in which the action is brought is not the proper county and stating the county of the defendant's residence, and praying that the action be transferred to the proper county.
(Emphasis added.) Unless the plaintiff controverts the defendant's affidavit "under oath, within five days after service, the court shall order the action transferred to the proper county." A.R.S. § 12-404(B).