reviewing both whether the plaintiffs had standing and whether they satisfied the requirements under the Declaratory Judgment Act
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
With respect to the circuit court's view that these claims were "not ripe for adjudication," 2 J.A. at 714-15, the validity of this assertion depends on what the court meant. A declaratory-judgment complaint can present a sufficiently ripe "actual controversy" arising out of " ‘actual antagonistic assertions and denials of rights,’ even though no ‘consequential relief’ is claimed at the time of the dispute." Ames Ctr., L.C. , 301 Va. at ––––, 876 S.E.2d at 347 (alterations omitted) (quoting Code § 8.01-184 ). In this way, the Declaratory Judgment Act provides a "procedural remedy for the unripe, but legally viable, cause of action," Cherrie v. Virginia Health Servs., Inc. , 292 Va. 309, 318, 787 S.E.2d 855 (2016), by affording "relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights, without requiring one of the parties interested so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to entitle him to maintain an ordinary action therefor," Hoffman Fam., L.L.C. v. Mill Two Assocs. P'ship , 259 Va. 685, 693, 529 S.E.2d 318 (2000) (quoting Code § 8.01-191 ).