MORGAN v. ABCO DEALERS, INC.
[…] In approximately June of 1998, Morgan suffered from chest tightness and shortness of breath. These symptoms developed when Morgan entered the surgical ward and improved when she exited this area. Further, in October 1998 (the parties have not supplied the Court with a specific date in October), Morgan was diagnosed with asthma.

b. Breach of Express and Implied Warranties

Morgan's breach of implied and express warranties cause of action has a four-year limitations period. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1) (McKinney 2003). Unlike C.P.L.R. § 214-c, the accrual. date under U.C.C. § 2-725 depends upon "when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. § 2-725(2). Thus, contrary to Abco's assertion, the fact that Morgan first discovered her injury in 1995 is of no consequence. Instead, the inquiry focuses on "when tender of delivery is made." Id.; see Heller v.